to mess somebody around

Polish translation: pogrywać sobie z kimś

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to mess somebody around
Polish translation:pogrywać sobie z kimś
Entered by: legato

13:56 Sep 29, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to mess somebody around
she tends to mess me around
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
pogrywać sobie z kimś
Explanation:
http://f.kafeteria.pl/temat/f4/pogrywa-ze-mna-w-jakies-dziec...
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pogrywać sobie z kimś
legato
3zwodzić kogoś
mike23
3lekceważyć / źle traktować
Roman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lekceważyć / źle traktować


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pogrywać sobie z kimś


Explanation:
http://f.kafeteria.pl/temat/f4/pogrywa-ze-mna-w-jakies-dziec...

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwodzić kogoś


Explanation:
zwodzić kogoś

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-09-30 07:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mess somebody around/about = zwodzić kogoś
https://www.etutor.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=mess&popupmode=...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search