faffy

Polish translation: toporny/siermiężny/przaśny/"buraczany"/obciachowy/kiepski/syfiasty/beznadziejny/żenujący

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faffy
Polish translation:toporny/siermiężny/przaśny/"buraczany"/obciachowy/kiepski/syfiasty/beznadziejny/żenujący
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

21:18 Apr 23, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: faffy
adjective
British informal
awkward and time-consuming to do or use
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
toporny/siermiężny/przaśny/"buraczany"/obciachowy/kiepski/syfiasty/beznadziejny/żenujący
Explanation:
kilka propozycji
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nieporęczny / dłubanina / niewygodnie / trudny / niewygodny
Peter Nicholson
1 +1toporny/siermiężny/przaśny/"buraczany"/obciachowy/kiepski/syfiasty/beznadziejny/żenujący
Jacek Kloskowski
1uciążliwy//harówka/istna katorga/zapieprz
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toporny/siermiężny/przaśny/"buraczany"/obciachowy/kiepski/syfiasty/beznadziejny/żenujący


Explanation:
kilka propozycji

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Nie bądź taki wstrzemięźliwy.
53 mins
  -> :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uciążliwy//harówka/istna katorga/zapieprz


Explanation:
zapieprz posp. «ciężka, wyczerpująca praca»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/zapieprz.html
harówka ciężka, wyczerpująca praca»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/harówka.html
cccccccc
katorga
2. «praca zmuszająca do ogromnego wysiłku lub trudna do zniesienia sytuacja»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/katorga.html
cccc
uciążliwy
1. «wymagający fizycznego wysiłku, trudny do zniesienia lub przykry»
2. «męczący i dokuczliwy»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/uciążliwy.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieporęczny / dłubanina / niewygodnie / trudny / niewygodny


Explanation:

“Faffy” is a close synonym of “fiddly”: https://goo.gl/ogaRA1 ; https://goo.gl/IfI8tW .

Under “fiddly”, PWN-Oxford gives: “[tool, switch, fastening] nieporęczny; a fiddly job or task dłubanina infml; the bottle is fiddly to open tę butelkę niewygodnie się otwiera”, and the Cambridge English-Polish dictionary offers similar suggestions: „nieporęczny; trudny; niewygodny”. Final choice depends very much on context.


Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search