what`s the crack?

Polish translation: Co nowego u ciebie?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what`s the crack?
Polish translation:Co nowego u ciebie?
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:19 Apr 23, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: what`s the crack?
rodzaj przywitania drugiej osoby
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Co nowego u ciebie?
Explanation:
What is the craic?
What's the craic?
A phrase from the Irish word craic meaning with the English/urban equivalent of: what is happening in your life since last we met./give me the 411.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=What's the cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-04-23 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

Jak się masz?

"Craic" (/kræk/ krak) or "crack" is a term for news, gossip, fun, entertainment, and enjoyable conversation, particularly prominent in Ireland.[1][2][3] It is often used with the definite article – the craic[1] – as in the expression "What's the craic?" (meaning "How are you?" or "What's happening?"). The word has an unusual history; the English crack was borrowed into Irish as craic in the mid-20th century and the Irish spelling was then reborrowed into English.[1] Under either spelling, the term has great cultural currency and significance in Ireland.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-04-23 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc

Co słychać? i mnóstwo innych podobnych powiedzeń
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Co nowego u ciebie?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1jak tam?
geopiet
1jak leci?
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Co nowego u ciebie?


Explanation:
What is the craic?
What's the craic?
A phrase from the Irish word craic meaning with the English/urban equivalent of: what is happening in your life since last we met./give me the 411.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=What's the cr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-04-23 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

Jak się masz?

"Craic" (/kræk/ krak) or "crack" is a term for news, gossip, fun, entertainment, and enjoyable conversation, particularly prominent in Ireland.[1][2][3] It is often used with the definite article – the craic[1] – as in the expression "What's the craic?" (meaning "How are you?" or "What's happening?"). The word has an unusual history; the English crack was borrowed into Irish as craic in the mid-20th century and the Irish spelling was then reborrowed into English.[1] Under either spelling, the term has great cultural currency and significance in Ireland.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-04-23 21:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccc

Co słychać? i mnóstwo innych podobnych powiedzeń


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak jest. Świetne wyjaśnienie.
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. What's happening, man?

agree  Kasia Bogucka: Popieram. Jak to mówią w Irlandii: 'What's the story?' :)
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Kasiu. Jak to mówią w USA: "Same old, same old." (Powtarza się dwa razy.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jak leci?


Explanation:
propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jak tam?


Explanation:
jak idzie?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maarta DipTrans: zdecydowanie najlepsza propozycja
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search