flapping

Polish translation: pojawianie się dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapping
Polish translation:pojawianie się dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ]

08:09 Jul 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-11 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Phonetics, Phonology
English term or phrase: flapping
I need your help again.
Does anybody know the name of the phonological process called "flapping". I'm wondering if there's a name of the process in Polish (not the flap consonant itself).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapping
Adam Kołodziejczyk
Poland
pojawianie się dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ]
Explanation:
Opcja 2: wymawianie samogłoski /t/ jako /d/ przez przesunięcie języka po wale dziąsłowym

cccc
w języku amerykańskim /t/ przed samogłoską przypomina /d/ i wymawiana jest przez przesunięcie języka po wale dziąsłowym (tzw. flap)
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonologia_i_fonetyka_języka_an...

ccccc
Flapping or tapping, also known as alveolar flapping, intervocalic flapping, or t-voicing, is a phonological process found in many dialects of English, especially North American English, Australian English and New Zealand English, by which the consonants /t/ and sometimes also /d/ may be pronounced as a voiced flap in certain positions, particularly between vowels (intervocalic position). In some cases, the effect is perceived by some listeners as the replacement of a /t/ sound with a /d/ sound; for example, the word butter pronounced with flapping may be heard as "budder".[1] In fact, /t/ and sometimes /d/ are pronounced in such positions as an alveolar flap [ɾ], a sound produced by briefly tapping the alveolar ridge with the tongue. Also, in similar positions, the combination /nt/ may be pronounced with a nasalized flap, making winter sound similar or identical to winner.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapping

cccccc
czy też pojawianie się w pewnych kontekstach
dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ] (tzw. flapping):
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Monika_Konert-Panek/pub...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu bardzo ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pojawianie się dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ]
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1udźwięcznianie
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pojawianie się dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ]


Explanation:
Opcja 2: wymawianie samogłoski /t/ jako /d/ przez przesunięcie języka po wale dziąsłowym

cccc
w języku amerykańskim /t/ przed samogłoską przypomina /d/ i wymawiana jest przez przesunięcie języka po wale dziąsłowym (tzw. flap)
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonologia_i_fonetyka_języka_an...

ccccc
Flapping or tapping, also known as alveolar flapping, intervocalic flapping, or t-voicing, is a phonological process found in many dialects of English, especially North American English, Australian English and New Zealand English, by which the consonants /t/ and sometimes also /d/ may be pronounced as a voiced flap in certain positions, particularly between vowels (intervocalic position). In some cases, the effect is perceived by some listeners as the replacement of a /t/ sound with a /d/ sound; for example, the word butter pronounced with flapping may be heard as "budder".[1] In fact, /t/ and sometimes /d/ are pronounced in such positions as an alveolar flap [ɾ], a sound produced by briefly tapping the alveolar ridge with the tongue. Also, in similar positions, the combination /nt/ may be pronounced with a nasalized flap, making winter sound similar or identical to winner.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flapping

cccccc
czy też pojawianie się w pewnych kontekstach
dźwięcznej spółgłoski uderzeniowej [ɾ] (tzw. flapping):
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Monika_Konert-Panek/pub...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziękuję Panu bardzo ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
udźwięcznianie


Explanation:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Udźwięcznienie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-08 13:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Udźwięcznienie (sonoryzacja) to upodobnienie fonetyczne polegające na tym, że spółgłoska bezdźwięczna zyskuje dźwięczność

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za odpowiedź. Wydaje mi się ona jednak zbyt ogólna, ponieważ tutaj /t/ i /d/ przechodzą w [ɾ], a więc nie jest to zwykłe udźwięcznienie :) niemniej jednak dziękuje.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search