to play the race card

Polish translation: używać argumentu rasowego

22:53 Apr 5, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: to play the race card
YOu want to know what's the best for her is? Play the race card. There we got precedents.
jodelka
Polish translation:używać argumentu rasowego
Explanation:
powoływać się na rasę, wyciągać z rękawa argument rasy, itp, zależnie od kontekstu. Generalnie - używać argumentu rasowego dla własnych korzyści (szeroko poję†ych)
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
obie odpowiedzi sa ok, ale ta mi bardziej podpasowala , dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rozegraj to używając argumentu o charakterze rasowym
petrolhead
3 +1używać argumentu rasowego
Himawari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozegraj to używając argumentu o charakterze rasowym


Explanation:
zależnie od kontekstu: "użyj argumentu o dyskryminacji rasowej, braku równouprawnienia ras, braku równych szans dla osób o innym kolorze skóry ...
i tak dalej

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: close encounter :)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
używać argumentu rasowego


Explanation:
powoływać się na rasę, wyciągać z rękawa argument rasy, itp, zależnie od kontekstu. Generalnie - używać argumentu rasowego dla własnych korzyści (szeroko poję†ych)

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obie odpowiedzi sa ok, ale ta mi bardziej podpasowala , dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: z przyjemnością odwdzięczam się :-))
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search