strenght "on the bench"

Polish translation: 'ławka rezerwowych'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"on the bench"
Polish translation:'ławka rezerwowych'
Entered by: pattii

10:35 Nov 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: strenght "on the bench"
Recognise and accept that strenght "on the bench" in small businesses is likely to be limited.
pattii
silna/słaba 'ławka rezerwowych'
Explanation:
W małych firmach 'ławka rezerwowych' nie jest zbyt silna (lub: długa). Rozumiem to tak, że nie ma zbyt wielu osób, które mogłyby zastąpić np. kierowników w wykonywaniu ich obowiązków.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki :) też tak kombinowałam, ale nie byłam pewna...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silna/słaba 'ławka rezerwowych'
Maciek Drobka
4rezerwy/zasoby kadrowe
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strength 'on the bench'
silna/słaba 'ławka rezerwowych'


Explanation:
W małych firmach 'ławka rezerwowych' nie jest zbyt silna (lub: długa). Rozumiem to tak, że nie ma zbyt wielu osób, które mogłyby zastąpić np. kierowników w wykonywaniu ich obowiązków.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
dzięki :) też tak kombinowałam, ale nie byłam pewna...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strenght
rezerwy/zasoby kadrowe


Explanation:
chcodzi rzeczywiście o słabe rezerwy kadrowe, czyli potocznie "krótką ławkę rezerwowych"

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search