untrue representations

Polish translation: ...przedstawił w sposób nieprawdziwy...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untrue representations
Polish translation:...przedstawił w sposób nieprawdziwy...
Entered by: legato

14:18 Nov 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: untrue representations
10. During the course of a sales call, Gary learned that one of our competitors has
made several *****untrue representations****** of AGCO’ operations. He counters by
telling the prospective client the truth about our operations. Is this an unfair
business practice?

a. Yes, engaging in any sort of back and forth with a competitor is an unethical way
to sell our services and products.

b. No, as long as Gary does not counter in kind by telling untruths or exaggerating
about the competitor, he is well within the bounds of ethical sales.
LukaszPL
Poland
...przedstawił w sposób nieprawdziwy...
Explanation:
W tym kontekscie
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...przedstawił w sposób nieprawdziwy...
legato
4nieprawdziwe oświadczenia
Adam Lankamer
4nieprawdziwe twierdzenia (o/na temat)
Broniarek
4 -1nieprawdziwe opinie
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieprawdziwe oświadczenia


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: nie ten rejestr IMHO; nie składał, jak domniemywam, oświadczeń woli...
1 min
  -> oświadczenie woli i oświadczenie to dwie różne rzeczy

neutral  legato: "representations to nie "oświadczenia"...w tym kontekscie. Zmieniam na "neutral"
4 hrs
  -> tak ? a standardowa klauzula w umowach "representations and warranties" to może "przedstawienia i gwarancje" ;-) krótko mówiąc teatr ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nieprawdziwe opinie


Explanation:
opinii niezgodnych z prawdą, bez uzasadnienia etc...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: "representations" to nie są opinie
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...przedstawił w sposób nieprawdziwy...


Explanation:
W tym kontekscie

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
28 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieprawdziwe twierdzenia (o/na temat)


Explanation:
w

Broniarek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search