coursework

Polish translation: tutaj: elementy szkolenia

21:24 Nov 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / training
English term or phrase: coursework
"The ***coursework*** that had an impact on the executives seemed to have two things in common: it dealt with a relevant issue, and it occurred at a good time for the manager.”

Niby proste (?), a jakoś zgłupiałam. I jeszcze ma mieć dwie cechy wspólne. Czyli to nie jeden kurs czy szkolenie, tylko co? Cykl kursów/szkoleń? A może zawartość kursów/szkoleń?
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Polish translation:tutaj: elementy szkolenia
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
Wydaje mi się to najbardziej prawdopodobne w tym kontekście. Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4program
legato
3tutaj: elementy szkolenia
TranslateThis
2praca/e samodzielne lub zadania wykonywane samodzielnie
IwonaASzymaniak
2czwiczenia
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
czwiczenia


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/sfhyb
http://tinyurl.com/y89jq9
http://tinyurl.com/w7h97
http://tinyurl.com/yyeffq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-18 21:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ćwiczenia' - I'm sorry

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
program


Explanation:
W tym kontekście

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
praca/e samodzielne lub zadania wykonywane samodzielnie


Explanation:
Agnieszko, też mam problem, jak to tłumaczyć, bo pod tym słowem kryje się wiele możliwości: i własne badania i dodatkowe lektury, projekty, doświadczenia, itd. ale te, które uczeń, student, uczestnik kursu musi zrealizować poza normalnymi zajęciami w grupie. Najprościej, ale to wyrażenie tu się nie nadaje, wyjaśnieć, o co chodzi to "praca domowa".
Może w Twoim kontekście najlepiej nadawałyby "samodzielne projekty praktyczne" lub coś w tym stylu.
Poniżej, co Wikipedia mówi na ten temat:
Coursework refers to work carried out by students at university or school that contributes towards their overall grade, but which is assessed separately from their final exams. Coursework can, for example, take the form of experimental work, or may involve research in the sciences. It can comprise dissertations, book reports or essays submitted for arts subjects.
http://www.answers.com/topic/coursework


IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutaj: elementy szkolenia


Explanation:
może tak?


TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Wydaje mi się to najbardziej prawdopodobne w tym kontekście. Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search