International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dog businesses

Polish translation: przedsiębiorstwa nierokujące perspektyw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog businesses
Polish translation:przedsiębiorstwa nierokujące perspektyw
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

15:52 Nov 20, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / competencies
English term or phrase: dog businesses
Set ‘outrageous’ targets without creating demotivation, do not tolerate **‘dog businesses’**, and weed-out everything which distracts from the focus of the goals.

Wiedziałam, zapomniałam, pewnie w opozycji jest "star business" ;)
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
nierokujące perspektyw
Explanation:
tak bym to ujął w sposób zrozumiały
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nierokujące perspektyw
Andrzej Lejman
2przedsiębiorstwa - psy
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przedsiębiorstwa - psy


Explanation:
to jakaś fantazja na temat macierzy BCG, o której można przeczytać np. tu:
http://mfiles.ae.krakow.pl/modules.php?name=Guiki&MODE=SHOW&...

Macierz BCG odnosi się jednak do produktów/marek, a nie do przedsiębiorstw!

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Będąc czytelnikiem tekstu nie chciałbym musieć zgadywać, co to takiego. Tłumaczenie nie jest sztuką dla sztuki i trzeba zawsze mieć na uwadze trafność i akuratność przekazu.
46 mins

neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: nie potępiałbym Katarzyny, macierz BCG jest w pewnych środowiskach kultowa...
1 hr
  -> ale fakt, że z perpspektywy nieekonomisty zupełnie niezrozumiała - chyba się za bardzo rozpędziłam :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nierokujące perspektyw


Explanation:
tak bym to ujął w sposób zrozumiały

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: nie potępiałbym Katarzyny, macierz BCG jest w pewnych środowiskach kultowa...
33 mins
  -> Ja nie potępiam - chyba nadinterpretujesz moje słowa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search