International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

question and challenge

Polish translation: kwestionować i podważać

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:question and challenge
Polish translation:kwestionować i podważać
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

10:54 Nov 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / competencies
English term or phrase: question and challenge
Jak to ująć, żeby nie brzmiało zbyt brutalnie i nie było masłem maślanym?

Let people feel free to **question and challenge** decisions.
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
kwestionować i poddawać w wątpliwość
Explanation:
kwestionować decyzje i poddawać je w wątpliwość

i podważać je...

jedna z (pewnie wielu) propozycji
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Nie kwestionuję i nie podważam :) Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kwestionować i poddawać w wątpliwość
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4kwestionować i zadawać pytania na temat
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kwestionować i poddawać w wątpliwość


Explanation:
kwestionować decyzje i poddawać je w wątpliwość

i podważać je...

jedna z (pewnie wielu) propozycji

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Nie kwestionuję i nie podważam :) Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Cóż za synchronizacja :-)
0 min
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
15 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: jestem za podważać dla "krótkości" :)
33 mins

agree  bajbus: kwestinować i podważać ... :)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kwestionować i zadawać pytania na temat


Explanation:
Dla mnie tutaj challenge ma znaczenie bardzej "sprawdzać".

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search