up the chain of communication

Polish translation: aż do szczytu hierarchii przebiegu informacji (w spółce)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up the chain of communication
Polish translation:aż do szczytu hierarchii przebiegu informacji (w spółce)
Entered by: Mariusz Kuklinski

18:42 Nov 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: up the chain of communication
We have several avenues in place to help you feel comfortable speaking up:

• Your immediate supervisor or any supervisor, all the way up the chain of communication
• Any Corporate Senior Vice President or, in Europe, the Director of Legal Services, U.K.
• The corporate compliance officer, our Senior Vice President - General Counsel
LukaszPL
Poland
aż do szczytu hierarchii przebiegu informacji w spółce
Explanation:
Zwrot źródłowy został określony nieprawidłowo. "All the way up", wskazuje, że chodzi o możliwość dotarcia do najwyższego szczebla - co dostrzegł AJR. Unikam
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aż do szczytu hierarchii przebiegu informacji w spółce
Mariusz Kuklinski
4w górę drabiny / struktury podległości służbowej
ironsz
3na samej górze ścieżki komunikacji
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na samej górze ścieżki komunikacji


Explanation:
e.g.
5. Płaska struktura organizacyjna. Krótka ścieżka komunikacji z kierownictwem i ograniczenie biurokracji do minimum. Oczekiwania każdego pracownika są przedstawiane w formie dialogu, pochwał i badań satysfakcji pracowników.


    Reference: http://cfo.cxo.pl/artykuly/45310_2.html
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w górę drabiny / struktury podległości służbowej


Explanation:
wiem, że to nieładne sformułowanie, ale o to chodzi imho

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(all the way) up the chain of communication
aż do szczytu hierarchii przebiegu informacji w spółce


Explanation:
Zwrot źródłowy został określony nieprawidłowo. "All the way up", wskazuje, że chodzi o możliwość dotarcia do najwyższego szczebla - co dostrzegł AJR. Unikam

Mariusz Kuklinski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search