Head of Music Staff

Polish translation: kierownik personelu muzycznego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of Music Staff
Polish translation:kierownik personelu muzycznego
Entered by: mike23

11:54 Nov 29, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Management / Opera
English term or phrase: Head of Music Staff
Stanowisko w teatrze operowym w Wlk. Brytanii.

Najbliższy odpowiednik w polskich realiach to byłby..? Help i dziękuję. :)
Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
kierownik personelu muzycznego / kierownik ds. muzyków
Explanation:
kierownik personelu muzycznego / kierownik ds. muzyków
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Gdybym mógł, dałbym także punkty panu MacroJanus, lecz niestety nie ma wciąż takiej opcji w KudoZach! Zastosowałem więc kryterium chronologiczne. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2kierownik personelu muzycznego / kierownik ds. muzyków
mike23
2 +1kierownik ds. kadr muzycznych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3kierownik muzyczny
K Joanna Czubak


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of music staff
kierownik muzyczny


Explanation:
Kierownik muzyczny to osoba odpowiedzialna za stronę muzyczną przedstawienia, dobór i dyrygowanie orkiestry, dobór i przygotowanie zespołu wokalnego.
Należałoby się jednak upewnić, czy powyższe obowiązki wchodzą w zakres tłumaczonego stanowiska.


    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kierownik_muzyczny
K Joanna Czubak
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of music staff
kierownik personelu muzycznego / kierownik ds. muzyków


Explanation:
kierownik personelu muzycznego / kierownik ds. muzyków

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc. Gdybym mógł, dałbym także punkty panu MacroJanus, lecz niestety nie ma wciąż takiej opcji w KudoZach! Zastosowałem więc kryterium chronologiczne. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Ja też tak myślę.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: z zachowaniem ostrożności: IMO "kierownik personelu muzycznego" dobrze brzmi w tym kontekście. ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of music staff
kierownik ds. kadr muzycznych


Explanation:
There may not be a Polish equivalent. Dyrektor muzyczny is more concerned with music than with administration (see below). This position appears to
cccccccccccccccc
The Head of Music Staff role involves a lot of personnel and administrative management both during the season and in advance of it, but practically, I think this means I’m a general musical ‘factotum’ behind the scenes.
http://thevitalvoice.com/second-look-otsl/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Patrzymy na to podobnie, a właściwie tak samo.
8 hrs
  -> Must be right then. Thank you, Michał.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search