C-suite

Polish translation: loża prezesów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C-suite
Polish translation:loża prezesów
Entered by: Kaig

14:11 Feb 2, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Management / Company officials
English term or phrase: C-suite
Znaczenie jasne: The group of officers of a business organization, who have the word "chief" in their titles. Ale jak to zgrabnie i sprytnie ująć po polsku, żeby oddawało oryginał?
Kaig
Poland
loża prezesów
Explanation:
Dyskusja podnosi temat organizowania działania firm w ramach tzw. C-Suite (loża prezesów). W Stanach przyjęte jest stosowanie określenia C-Suite na stanowiskach zajmowanych w zarządach przez poszczególne osoby. Najpopularniejszym i najwyższym w hierarchii organizacji jest CEO, czyli Chief Executive Officer, odpowiednik Prezesa.
http://magdastawska.innpoland.pl/119453,organizacyjny-podzia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-02-02 15:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: panteon dyrektorski
tacy jak Zeus, Afrodyta, Apollo, Ares, Artemida, Atena, Hefajstos, Hera, Hermes, Posejdon, Hades, Demeter, Dionizos i Hestia:)
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bomba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1loża prezesów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3szczebel wykonawczy
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL
3krąg szefów / szefostwo
Kasia Bogucka


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c-suite
krąg szefów / szefostwo


Explanation:
propozycja

Kasia Bogucka
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c-suite
loża prezesów


Explanation:
Dyskusja podnosi temat organizowania działania firm w ramach tzw. C-Suite (loża prezesów). W Stanach przyjęte jest stosowanie określenia C-Suite na stanowiskach zajmowanych w zarządach przez poszczególne osoby. Najpopularniejszym i najwyższym w hierarchii organizacji jest CEO, czyli Chief Executive Officer, odpowiednik Prezesa.
http://magdastawska.innpoland.pl/119453,organizacyjny-podzia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-02-02 15:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: panteon dyrektorski
tacy jak Zeus, Afrodyta, Apollo, Ares, Artemida, Atena, Hefajstos, Hera, Hermes, Posejdon, Hades, Demeter, Dionizos i Hestia:)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Bomba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c-suite
szczebel wykonawczy


Explanation:
propozycja przez analogię do: kierownictwo wyższego szczebla

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL CL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search