Nurture

Polish translation: wspierać rozwój

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nurture
Polish translation:wspierać rozwój
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:23 Oct 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / agile leadership
English term or phrase: Nurture
Leaders need to understand that emotions are critical to tease out the best potential of teams and individuals to nurture them.
Michal77
Poland
wspierać rozwój
Explanation:
Kilka definicjiŁ
the process of caring for and encouraging the growth or development of someone or something.
to support and encourage, as during the period of training or development; foster:

The environmental influences that contribute to the development of an individual;
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nurture
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Nurture is care and encouragement that is given to someone while they are growing and developing.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/nurt...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wspierać rozwój
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3podtrzymywać
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nurture
podtrzymywać


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nurture
wspierać rozwój


Explanation:
Kilka definicjiŁ
the process of caring for and encouraging the growth or development of someone or something.
to support and encourage, as during the period of training or development; foster:

The environmental influences that contribute to the development of an individual;
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nurture
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Nurture is care and encouragement that is given to someone while they are growing and developing.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/nurt...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search