commercial aircraft business

Polish translation: produkcja/sprzedaż samolotów pasażerskich

19:40 Apr 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: commercial aircraft business
Boeing struggles with slack demand and production glithces in its commercial aircraft business
madziag
Polish translation:produkcja/sprzedaż samolotów pasażerskich
Explanation:
Commercial aircraft = samolot/y pasażerski/e:

The following are links to most of the major existing commercial aircraft types: Airbus: A-300, A-310, A-320, A-330, A-340...
http://www.photovault.com/Link/Technology/Aviation/FlightCom...

Boeing said Saturday that carriers are beginning to show more interest in ordering new planes as passenger traffic rebounds. The plane maker expects traffic to recover to 2000 rates by the end of the year, Alan Mulally, head of Boeing's commercial aircraft business, told journalists at the show. Boeing declined to forecast new orders for 2003.

http://www.jeccomposites.com/news/news_fiche.asp?id=813&


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-19 22:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samoloty wojskowe to u Boeinga wyraźnie oddzielna działka:

Taking into account the extraordinary growth in the military aircraft business in the last two years, we’re projecting only a modest increase for Aircraft in ’04.
...
Military aircraft sales increased in ’03 by almost $64 million,
allowing us to move gracefully through a year when sales of
original equipment to Boeing Commercial declined by $22 million.

www.moog.com/Media/1/AR2003_01_Chairman.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3produkcja/sprzedaż samolotów pasażerskich
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2komercyjna działalność
robwoj


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
komercyjna działalność


Explanation:
ale jaka? chyba "lotnicza" t.zn dotycząca produkcji samolotów

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz S
3 mins

disagree  petrolhead: Działaność komercyjna Boeinga to także produkcja samolotów wojskowych, a tu wyraźnie chodzi o samoloty pasażerskie - tym bardziej, że na tym rynku Boeing nie ma dziś łatwo (co sugeruje kontekst) m.in. ze względu na konkurencję Airbusa
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produkcja/sprzedaż samolotów pasażerskich


Explanation:
Commercial aircraft = samolot/y pasażerski/e:

The following are links to most of the major existing commercial aircraft types: Airbus: A-300, A-310, A-320, A-330, A-340...
http://www.photovault.com/Link/Technology/Aviation/FlightCom...

Boeing said Saturday that carriers are beginning to show more interest in ordering new planes as passenger traffic rebounds. The plane maker expects traffic to recover to 2000 rates by the end of the year, Alan Mulally, head of Boeing's commercial aircraft business, told journalists at the show. Boeing declined to forecast new orders for 2003.

http://www.jeccomposites.com/news/news_fiche.asp?id=813&


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-19 22:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samoloty wojskowe to u Boeinga wyraźnie oddzielna działka:

Taking into account the extraordinary growth in the military aircraft business in the last two years, we’re projecting only a modest increase for Aircraft in ’04.
...
Military aircraft sales increased in ’03 by almost $64 million,
allowing us to move gracefully through a year when sales of
original equipment to Boeing Commercial declined by $22 million.

www.moog.com/Media/1/AR2003_01_Chairman.pdf

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
serdecznie dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Oczywiście !!! w odrożnieniu od samolotów wojskowych
1 hr

disagree  big_fish: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_aircraft
1220 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search