International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

purchasing leverage

Polish translation: potencjał zakupowy

08:38 Apr 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: purchasing leverage
The vast scale of operations of such retail stores as Home Depot and Wal- Mart and their purchasing leverage have allowed them to offer broader product selections, lower prices and better customer service than traditional stores.
madziag
Polish translation:potencjał zakupowy
Explanation:
silna pozycja na rynku, efekt skali
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potencjał zakupowy
Andrzej Lejman
4możlliwość negocjowania niskich cen ze względu na skalę zakupów
petrolhead


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
możlliwość negocjowania niskich cen ze względu na skalę zakupów


Explanation:
chodzi o negocjowanie niskich cen zakupu od dostawców

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potencjał zakupowy


Explanation:
silna pozycja na rynku, efekt skali

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziekuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: krótko i ładnie...
5 mins
  -> dzienx!

agree  bartek: coraz blizej Ci do perfekcji w tym marketingowym ble, ble :-)
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search