PPS-System

Polish translation: system planowania produkcji

21:36 Nov 25, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: PPS-System
z formularza "Suppliers' Self - Assessment:
4. Do you have a PPS-System at your disposal?
If so, which kind of system?
i to cały kontekst
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Polish translation:system planowania produkcji
Explanation:
Production Planning and Scheduling

dałbym: system PPS i po polsku w nawiasie

http://tinyurl.com/yjr6sn
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4System gospodarowania odpadów (imho)
Rafal Trzewikowski
3system planowania produkcji
SlawekW
3system (informatyczny) PPS
Tomasz Ratajczak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pps-system
system (informatyczny) PPS


Explanation:
może nie tłumaczyć


    Reference: http://www.profity.com.pl/www/index.php?art=7
Tomasz Ratajczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jest różnica między zakładem produkcyjnym a firmą kredytową. Skrót nawet nie został rozwinięty.
1 day 15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pps-system
system planowania produkcji


Explanation:
Production Planning and Scheduling

dałbym: system PPS i po polsku w nawiasie

http://tinyurl.com/yjr6sn

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: i w tym kontekście to właśnie będzie to :)


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pps-system
System gospodarowania odpadów (imho)


Explanation:
Planning Policy Statement czesto odnoszone skrótowo do Planning for Sustainable Waste Management, dlatego moim zdaniem najlepiej pasuje tu system zagospodarowania odpadków.
Taka forma stosowana jest w UK wiec jeśli tekst jest innego pochodzenia wyjaśnienie może być błedne.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PPS_10
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PPS_9
Rafal Trzewikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search