banding machine

Polish translation: opasarka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banding machine
Polish translation:opasarka
Entered by: roster

12:01 Sep 5, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: banding machine
Banding Machines are used correctly ensuring that the product/packaging is not damaged during the process.

Maszyna do paskowania / opaskowania???
Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
opasarka
Explanation:
moi klienci nazywają to opasarką, ale inne też słyszałam (choćby 'kalkowa' bandownica)
bandownica | taśmowarka | taśmiarka | spinarka | zaciskarka | opasarka |
ale też dotyczy to produktów na paletach, więc trochę mniejszy stopień pewnosci
Selected response from:

roster
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4opasarka
roster
4maszyna do opaskowania
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3urządzenie taśmujące/opasujące
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maszyna do opaskowania


Explanation:
AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-09-05 12:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również Leksykonia

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opasarka


Explanation:
moi klienci nazywają to opasarką, ale inne też słyszałam (choćby 'kalkowa' bandownica)
bandownica | taśmowarka | taśmiarka | spinarka | zaciskarka | opasarka |
ale też dotyczy to produktów na paletach, więc trochę mniejszy stopień pewnosci


    Reference: http://katalog.anonser.pl/firma/2262___/Tur-obr%C3%B3bka-skr...
roster
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Michniak: paskowacz najlepszy :-), w języku potocznym praktycy mówią też "bandownica", ale nie sądzę żeby to było "po polsku" :-) http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=PASkowacz, taśma &btnG=S...
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): fakt; prościej
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

agree  Joanna Rączka: opasarka
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  laudo: u nas "opasarka" (lub nieszczęsna "bandownica" której nie polecam)
3 days 23 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urządzenie taśmujące/opasujące


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search