across the line

Polish translation: (właczyć zasilanie wszystkich silników) wzdłuż całej linii (konfekcjonowani/pakowania, itp)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:across the line
Polish translation:(właczyć zasilanie wszystkich silników) wzdłuż całej linii (konfekcjonowani/pakowania, itp)
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

13:32 Mar 11, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: across the line
Best practices for design

When implementing a load sharing configuration with ac induction motors, there are several methods that can be used to operate and control the motors. The simplest and most inexpensive method is to power all the motors across the line.
morgun
Poland
(właczyć zasilanie wszystkich silników) wzdłuż całej linii (konfekcjonowani/pakowania, itp)
Explanation:
Jak sądzę chodzi o tekst z linku poniżej, więc jest to dośc oczywiste
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(właczyć zasilanie wszystkich silników) wzdłuż całej linii (konfekcjonowani/pakowania, itp)
Marian Krzymiński
3(rozruch) bezpośredni
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rozruch) bezpośredni


Explanation:
across the line==direct on-line (DOL)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direct_on_line_starter


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(właczyć zasilanie wszystkich silników) wzdłuż całej linii (konfekcjonowani/pakowania, itp)


Explanation:
Jak sądzę chodzi o tekst z linku poniżej, więc jest to dośc oczywiste


    Reference: http://www.yaskawa.com/site/dmdrive.nsf/link2/NKOE-836SVK/$f...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search