backing up

Polish translation: nakładanie podłoża

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing up
Polish translation:nakładanie podłoża
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:24 Sep 9, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: backing up
Z patentu: "backing up" = process of applying glass and "catalysed" resin to a gelcoat layer in a mould.
"Backing up" trzeba przeprowadzić, kiedy żelkot już trochę stwardniał, ale nie do końca - żeby mógł połączyć się z innymi materiałami, z których będzie wykonany wyrób.
WeronikaM
Poland
nakładanie podłoża
Explanation:
This is a backing layer, hence my proposition MAY fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-09-09 14:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even nakładanie powłoki.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Ostatecznie zdecydowałam się na bardziej pasujące do kontekstu "wzmacnianie", ale Pańską propozycję również brałam pod uwagę. Dziękuję za pomoc!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1laminowanie (układadanie warstw tkaniny szklanej impregnowanej żywicą epoxydową)
Jacek Kloskowski
2 +1nakładanie podłoża
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nakładanie podłoża


Explanation:
This is a backing layer, hence my proposition MAY fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-09-09 14:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps even nakładanie powłoki.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Ostatecznie zdecydowałam się na bardziej pasujące do kontekstu "wzmacnianie", ale Pańską propozycję również brałam pod uwagę. Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): means the same in short bearing in mind the JM's answer, coupled with ... my belief that I do follow the case :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for doing the research, George.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminowanie (układadanie warstw tkaniny szklanej impregnowanej żywicą epoxydową)


Explanation:
Słownictwo z procesu produkcji laminatów szklano-epoksydowych

Z patentu:

When using a gelcoat in the manufacture of reinforced shaped articles, it is extremely important to apply the glass and catalysed resin to the curing gelcoat within the correct period of the gelcoat's cure. The process of applying glass and catalysed resin to a gelcoat layer on/in a mould is known within the industry as "backing up". If this backing up is commenced too early, before the gelcoat has cured sufficiently, the resin can attack the gelcoat, causing it to wrinkle. If, on the other hand, backing up is delayed for so long that the gelcoat becomes too fully cured, the bond between the gelcoat layer and the rest of the reinforced article may be too weak.

http://www.google.com/patents/EP2373718A1?cl=en

Przykład polski:

Przerwa między położeniem żelkotu (przy żelkocie ręcznym jest to druga warstwa żelkotu), a rozpoczęciem laminowania powinna być nie dłuższa niż 12 godzin, optymalnie jeżeli rozpoczynamy laminowanie po 2-3 godzinach od zakończenia nakładania żelkotu. W momencie rozpoczęcia laminowania żelkot powinien być już w tzw. „stanie lepkosuchym” - żelkot się klei, ale już nie brudzi. Taki stan utwardzenia powinien wystąpić maksymalnie 90-100 minutach po zakończeniu natrysku.

http://www.baltazarkompozyty.pl/index.php?option=com_content...

Z angielskiego:

back up - provide support = wspierać, wzmacniać


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/EP2373718A1?cl=en
Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): nagadałem się w dyskusji ;)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for backing me up




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search