1,000's product lines

Polish translation: tysiące produktów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1,000's product lines
Polish translation:tysiące produktów
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:56 Oct 7, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / prezentacja zakładu
English term or phrase: 1,000's product lines
w prezentacji zakładu w slajdzie mam taką pozycję - ile to jest linii?
kasiamiron
tysiące produktów
Explanation:
The are boasting of having thousands of products. Product lines and products are about the same.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tysiące grup/gam/typów produktów
petrolhead
2 +2tysiące produktów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tysiące grup/gam/typów produktów


Explanation:
Lenie używają określenia "linia produktów", ale wolałbym

gama
rodzina
grupa'
typ
itd.

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min

agree  George BuLah (X)
1 hr

agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tysiące produktów


Explanation:
The are boasting of having thousands of products. Product lines and products are about the same.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dawid.

agree  Wojciech Szczerek: W żargonie sprzedawców (np. w supermarkecie) "line" to po prostu "produkt" - raczej nie linia, gama albo cokolwiek innego.
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Wojciechu za poparcie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search