PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

return bench

Polish translation: ława powrotna

18:59 Feb 13, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: return bench
HI guys! Here is another term from the same text I posted few hours ago... I don't know what it means and the only context is this one:

The near miss happened as a result of the operator not remembering to install the upper handling cradle on the block, an issue that was not realized during the risk assessment on the lines.

After some testing, the worker proposed a system that disabled the block from entering the return bench if the upper handling cradle was missing.

There is no more context cause these are few words the general manager of the company is saying about his worker during the Awards Ceremony...
Patrycja Honkisz
Poland
Polish translation:ława powrotna
Explanation:
Może dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! Helpful as always :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ława powrotna
Polangmar
2poprzednie stanowisko robocze
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ława powrotna


Explanation:
Może dosłownie.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!! Helpful as always :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poprzednie stanowisko robocze


Explanation:

This may be the work bench = stół roboczy, stanowisko at which some operation was initiated and to which the block is returned.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search