tapering

Polish translation: tara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapering
Polish translation:tara
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:45 Apr 7, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: tapering
Nazwa rubryki na fakturze za aluminium coils.
Produkt - ilość - masa netto - tapering - masa brutto
Z góry dziękuję :)
Anzo (X)
tara
Explanation:
We have netto+ tara = brutto. How tapering became tara or vice versa, I cannot fathom.

Tara (arab. طرح, wym. tarha – potrącenie) – masa opakowania towaru, różnica między całkowitą masą towaru z opakowaniem (masa brutto) a masą towaru bez opakowania (masą netto). Proces równoważenia tary na wadze przed przystąpieniem do ważenia towaru to tarowanie[1].
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tara_(waga)
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2tara
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1rabat progresywny malejący
mike23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tara


Explanation:
We have netto+ tara = brutto. How tapering became tara or vice versa, I cannot fathom.

Tara (arab. طرح, wym. tarha – potrącenie) – masa opakowania towaru, różnica między całkowitą masą towaru z opakowaniem (masa brutto) a masą towaru bez opakowania (masą netto). Proces równoważenia tary na wadze przed przystąpieniem do ważenia towaru to tarowanie[1].
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tara_(waga)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO z zastrzeżeniem, że jeszcze zaczekajmy na odpowiedź Szanownego Pytacza na moje pytanie.
20 hrs
  -> Tak, to wszystko wyjaśni. Dziękuję za Twoją prowizoryczną wiarę.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Tak to by wynikało z kontekstu.
39 days
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze za pomoc.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rabat progresywny malejący


Explanation:
rabat progresywny malejący - tapering discount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2015-04-10 09:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/#q="tapering discount"

Business rates - reductions
Properties with a rateable value of between £6,001 and £12,000 are subject to tapering discount ranging from 0% to 50%, on the basis of 1% relief for every £120 of rateable value. A taper up to 100% relief is in place until 01st April 2016. During the period of 100% discount, on the basis of 1% relief for every £60 of rateable value applies.
http://www.corby.gov.uk/home/business/business-rates/busines...

Thorntons is launching a week of offers with greater discounts available for ordering earlier in the week and tapering discount towards the end of the week.

From Monday 12th May 08, they'll be giving you the following daily discount when you use the voucher code MMT8.
Monday - 20% off
Tuesday - 15% off
Wednesday - 12% off
Thursday - 10% off
Friday - 8% off
Saturday and Sunday - 5% off
http://ukspecialoffers.blogspot.com/2008/05/mad-may-at-thorn...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: między masą netto a masą brutto?//Pewnie, że rabat dotyczy masy towaru, a nie opakowania - odwrotne rozwiązanie byłoby dziwne.
21 hrs
  -> Może zaczekajmy na odpowiedź pytającego. Kto wie co tam siedzi p.s. jeśli rabat to od masy netto, a nie z opakowaniem // termin "tapering discount" funkcjonuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search