“rocketing”

Polish translation: niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: “rocketing”
Polish translation:niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)
Entered by: mike23

17:55 Oct 17, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Cylinders
English term or phrase: “rocketing”
Improper handling of cylinders can produce a hazard called “rocketing”.
Weronika Urszula Trzop-Bhatia
United Kingdom
niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)
Explanation:
niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)

Tak obstawiam
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)
mike23
3pocisk rakietowy
IRA100


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pocisk rakietowy


Explanation:
Uszkodzenia zewnętrzne, takie jak upadek mogą oslabić strukturę butli, tak że nie będzie ona mogła bezpiecznie przechowywac sprężonego gazu. Upadek pełnej butli na zawór może spowodować wyrwanie zaworu i w efekcie powstanie niekontrolowanego pocisku rakietowego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   36 min (2015-10-17 18:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powoduje efekt rakietowy

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
“rocketing”
niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)


Explanation:
niekontrolowany odrzut (zaworu/butli)

Tak obstawiam

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Raczej to.
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dimitar.

agree  Crannmer
41 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search