temper index

Polish translation: stopień temperowania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temper index
Polish translation:stopień temperowania
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:39 Mar 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Food industry
English term or phrase: temper index
Kontekst: dotyczy temperówki do produkcji czekolady

Wskaźnik temperowania?

Description of problem:
Milk Chocolate
Temper machine set parameters see file.jpeg
First problem cooling temp is set to 27,4 but measerment is vary from 26,5 do 28,2
Second we can't achieve stable temper index after tempering machine.
Biurobob
stopień temperowania
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-25 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tempering
The final process is called tempering. Uncontrolled crystallization of cocoa butter typically results in crystals of varying size, some or all large enough to be clearly seen with the naked eye. This causes the surface of the chocolate to appear mottled and matte, and causes the chocolate to crumble rather than snap when broken.[63][64] The uniform sheen and crisp bite of properly processed chocolate are the result of consistently small cocoa butter crystals produced by the tempering process.

The fats in cocoa butter can crystallize in six different forms (polymorphous crystallization).[63][65] The primary purpose of tempering is to assure that only the best form is present. The six different crystal forms have different properties.
Crystal Melting temp. Notes
I 17 °C (63 °F) Soft, crumbly, melts too easily
II 21 °C (70 °F) Soft, crumbly, melts too easily
III 26 °C (79 °F) Firm, poor snap, melts too easily
IV 28 °C (82 °F) Firm, good snap, melts too easily
V 34 °C (93 °F) Glossy, firm, best snap, melts near body temperature (37 °C)
VI 36 °C (97 °F) Hard, takes weeks to form
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate#Tempering

cccccc
A temper index of four to six seems ideal for most chocolate applications.
https://d6prv7be4nrvy.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/rheo...
Figure 4: Correlation of yield values and temper indices of differently pre-crystallised dark chocolate masses. Fat content 37 per cent. Temper indices measured with a Sollich temper meter
https://www.newfoodmagazine.com/article/12316/rheology-of-pr...

ccccccc
Stopień Temperatura topnienia Właściwości
I 17 °C miękkie, kruche, zbyt łatwo się topią
II 21 °C miękkie, kruche, zbyt łatwo się topią
III 26 °C twarde, źle się łamią, zbyt łatwo się topią
IV 28 °C twarde, dobrze się łamią, zbyt łatwo się topią
V 34 °C błyszczące, twarde, świetnie się łamią, topią się w temperaturze zbliżonej do temperatury ciała (37 °C)
VI 36 °C twarde, potrzeba tygodni, aby się utworzyły

Tempering – element procesu produkcji czekolady polegający na kontrolowanej krystalizacji masła kakaowego w celu zapewnienia tabliczce czekolady połysku, gładkiej powierzchni i równomiernej łamliwości.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempering

ccccc
Pomiar stopnia temperowania Na stopień temperowania czekolady wpływa wiele czynników, m.in. receptura czekolady, rodzaj użytego ziarna kakaowego i j
https://issuu.com/mistrzbranzy/docs/mistrz_branzy__1-2_-_sty...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Tak zwany „stopień temperowania" stosuje się do mierzenia stopnia krystalizacji, ponieważ jest to sposób stosowany zwykle podczas wytwarzania czekolady. Dokładniej, „stopień temperowania" stosowany w niniejszym opisie jest miarą liczby, wymiarów i rozkładu kryształów tłuszczu w masie
czekoladowej.
https://mojepanstwo.pl/docs/779051/download

cccccc
The temper index value of the conventional-tempered dark chocolate
including isomalt was found to be 5.3 CTU. As seen, temper index values of the chocolates were very close to each other. In respect of maltitol-containing samples, their temper index value varied between 5.0 and 6.3 CTU. As known, temper index value gives information about tempering degree
of the chocolates.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/10942912.2017.13...
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indeks temperowania
Adrian Liszewski
3stopień temperowania
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indeks temperowania


Explanation:
Inne możliwości: "indeks temperowanej czekolady", "indeks zatemperowania" itp.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopień temperowania


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-25 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tempering
The final process is called tempering. Uncontrolled crystallization of cocoa butter typically results in crystals of varying size, some or all large enough to be clearly seen with the naked eye. This causes the surface of the chocolate to appear mottled and matte, and causes the chocolate to crumble rather than snap when broken.[63][64] The uniform sheen and crisp bite of properly processed chocolate are the result of consistently small cocoa butter crystals produced by the tempering process.

The fats in cocoa butter can crystallize in six different forms (polymorphous crystallization).[63][65] The primary purpose of tempering is to assure that only the best form is present. The six different crystal forms have different properties.
Crystal Melting temp. Notes
I 17 °C (63 °F) Soft, crumbly, melts too easily
II 21 °C (70 °F) Soft, crumbly, melts too easily
III 26 °C (79 °F) Firm, poor snap, melts too easily
IV 28 °C (82 °F) Firm, good snap, melts too easily
V 34 °C (93 °F) Glossy, firm, best snap, melts near body temperature (37 °C)
VI 36 °C (97 °F) Hard, takes weeks to form
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate#Tempering

cccccc
A temper index of four to six seems ideal for most chocolate applications.
https://d6prv7be4nrvy.cloudfront.net/wp-content/uploads/rheo...
Figure 4: Correlation of yield values and temper indices of differently pre-crystallised dark chocolate masses. Fat content 37 per cent. Temper indices measured with a Sollich temper meter
https://www.newfoodmagazine.com/article/12316/rheology-of-pr...

ccccccc
Stopień Temperatura topnienia Właściwości
I 17 °C miękkie, kruche, zbyt łatwo się topią
II 21 °C miękkie, kruche, zbyt łatwo się topią
III 26 °C twarde, źle się łamią, zbyt łatwo się topią
IV 28 °C twarde, dobrze się łamią, zbyt łatwo się topią
V 34 °C błyszczące, twarde, świetnie się łamią, topią się w temperaturze zbliżonej do temperatury ciała (37 °C)
VI 36 °C twarde, potrzeba tygodni, aby się utworzyły

Tempering – element procesu produkcji czekolady polegający na kontrolowanej krystalizacji masła kakaowego w celu zapewnienia tabliczce czekolady połysku, gładkiej powierzchni i równomiernej łamliwości.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempering

ccccc
Pomiar stopnia temperowania Na stopień temperowania czekolady wpływa wiele czynników, m.in. receptura czekolady, rodzaj użytego ziarna kakaowego i j
https://issuu.com/mistrzbranzy/docs/mistrz_branzy__1-2_-_sty...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Tak zwany „stopień temperowania" stosuje się do mierzenia stopnia krystalizacji, ponieważ jest to sposób stosowany zwykle podczas wytwarzania czekolady. Dokładniej, „stopień temperowania" stosowany w niniejszym opisie jest miarą liczby, wymiarów i rozkładu kryształów tłuszczu w masie
czekoladowej.
https://mojepanstwo.pl/docs/779051/download

cccccc
The temper index value of the conventional-tempered dark chocolate
including isomalt was found to be 5.3 CTU. As seen, temper index values of the chocolates were very close to each other. In respect of maltitol-containing samples, their temper index value varied between 5.0 and 6.3 CTU. As known, temper index value gives information about tempering degree
of the chocolates.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/10942912.2017.13...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search