PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sprocket teeth

Polish translation: zęby koła łańcuchowego

15:08 Jun 27, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: sprocket teeth
Packaging machine:

Tensioning Adjustments


The chains and belts must be tensioning properly in order for the machine to perform well. Chains/belts that are tensioned too tightly stretch too soon. Chains/belts that are tensioned too loosely, or have stretched, are more likely to skip sprocket teeth and throw the machine out of time.

All chains/belts need to be checked regularly and tensioned manually. Refer to the Drive Chain Tensioning Guidelines chart (see Figure 5.10).
Diana Kokoszka
United States
Polish translation:zęby koła łańcuchowego
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-27 16:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli łańcuch będzie zbyt luźno, bardziej prawdopodobne będzie jego przeskakiwanie po zębach koła łańcuchowego. Po prostu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-27 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=sprocket

sprocket = koło łańcuchowe
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zęby koła łańcuchowego
Paweł Janiszewski
3zęby koła zębatego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zęby koła zębatego


Explanation:
The sprocket driven or driving a belt is not a chain sprocket.
Here is a timing belt, for example,
Gearbelt Type: XL Timing Belt, Number of Teeth: 70, 1/5" Pitch, 14" Pitch Length
https://static.grainger.com/rp/s/is/image/Grainger/1DHH8_AS0...$mdmain$
https://www.grainger.com/product/1DHF6?gclid=CjwKCAjw0tHoBRB...
ccccccccccc
Sprocket for a timing belt:
KOŁO ZĘBATE PASKA ROZRZĄDU 5636300
https://intercars.pl/produkty/320189-kolo-zebate-walka-rozrz...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 235

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zęby koła łańcuchowego


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-27 16:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli łańcuch będzie zbyt luźno, bardziej prawdopodobne będzie jego przeskakiwanie po zębach koła łańcuchowego. Po prostu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-27 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=sprocket

sprocket = koło łańcuchowe

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Poza tym: Refer to the Drive Chain Tensioning Guidelines chart
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  A.G.: Jeśli wszystkie, to uzębienie. I tylko do przenośników łańcuchowych
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search