fancy name

Polish translation: nazwa popularna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fancy name
Polish translation:nazwa popularna
Entered by: GregF

07:44 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: fancy name
Czy istnieje jakiś dobry polski odpowiednik tego terminu (w odróżnieniu od "trade name" lub "trademark")?
"It appears to us that it is lawful to market XXXs from different XXXs under trade names including the same fancy name..."
GregF
wymy¶lne imię/wyszukana nazwa
Explanation:
pewnie chodzi o jak±¶ specyficzn± nazwę firmy...
Selected response from:

dogandbone
Grading comment
Ostatecznie się dowiedziałem, że chodzi o "nazwę popularną" (w odróżnieniu od nazwy handlowej i znaku towarowego), ale dzięki za pomoc :-).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wymy¶lne imię/wyszukana nazwa
dogandbone
4 +1nazwa fantazyjna
Hanna Burdon
5ciekawa/interesująca/fantazyjna/wymyslna/wyszukana nazwa
Mariusz Stepien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wymy¶lne imię/wyszukana nazwa


Explanation:
pewnie chodzi o jak±¶ specyficzn± nazwę firmy...

dogandbone
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ostatecznie się dowiedziałem, że chodzi o "nazwę popularną" (w odróżnieniu od nazwy handlowej i znaku towarowego), ale dzięki za pomoc :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arletad
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ewa Latecka
12 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciekawa/interesująca/fantazyjna/wymyslna/wyszukana nazwa


Explanation:
do wyboru do koloru :)

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nazwa fantazyjna


Explanation:
Szukałam tłumaczenia w drugą stronę... Może się kiedyś komuś przyda.

No trade mark, brand name or fancy name may be substituted for the name under which the product is sold.
Nazwa, pod którą produkt jest sprzedawany, nie może być zastąpiona znakiem towarowym, nazwą marki [oznaczeniem handlowym] lub nazwą wymyśloną [fantazyjną].


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Psiuk: You're a life saver. Thank you.
2338 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search