to hedge (the price)

Polish translation: zabezpieczenie SIĘ przed zmianami cenowymi / cen

19:24 Apr 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / customer assistance
English term or phrase: to hedge (the price)
The most obvious activity has been the introduction of the PulpServices programme through which we can assist our customers in different fields, such as R&D, HEDGING of the pulp price, logistical solutions, IT connections and market analyses.
Natalia Kreczmar
Polish translation:zabezpieczenie SIĘ przed zmianami cenowymi / cen
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zabezpieczenie SIĘ przed zmianami cenowymi / cen
ZenonStyczyrz
4zabezpieczanie przed zmianami cen
Szymon Cegielka
3zabezpieczyć (cenę)
cquest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zabezpieczyć (cenę)


Explanation:
ochronić/zabezpieczyć cenę pulpy

cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczanie przed zmianami cen


Explanation:
transakcja terminowa polegająca na równoczesnym zakupie i sprzedaży takiej samej partii towaru w celu zabezpieczenia się od spadku lub zwyżki cen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 19:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

słownik ang-pl biznesmena 2002

Szymon Cegielka
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenie SIĘ przed zmianami cenowymi / cen


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search