dimension

Polish translation: wymiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimension
Polish translation:wymiar
Entered by: literary

13:30 Sep 12, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: dimension
metoda nazywa się http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skalowanie_wielowymiarowe
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multidimensional_scaling
MDS

tworzony jest "chart" - wykres (jak sądzę, taki "punktowo-smugowy")

The chart's dimensions correspond to the most important of the consumer's latent needs
which the product satisfies.

Since consumers' perceptions can very often be represented in 2 or 3 dimensions, the
chart makes an important contribution to understanding the competitive structure of the
market.

Jakie jest tutaj znaczenie "dimension"? Coś w rodzaju "atrybut, cecha"?
literary
wymiar
Explanation:
Po prostu: wymiary wykresu. Masz to zresztą w podlinkowanym opisie skalowania wielowymiarowego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-12 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wymiary jako coś, co pozwala mierzyć określone wielkości -- tutaj skwantyfikowane (tak to rozumiem) percepcje konsumentów.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-13 15:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To zależy dla czego ma być kluczowe. Chodzi o to, że cechy się kwantyfikuje, a ich wartości umieszcza na wymiarach/osiach.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wymiar
Maciek Drobka
3zmienne
Teresa Jaczewska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmienne


Explanation:
lub parametry

Teresa Jaczewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wymiar


Explanation:
Po prostu: wymiary wykresu. Masz to zresztą w podlinkowanym opisie skalowania wielowymiarowego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2011-09-12 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wymiary jako coś, co pozwala mierzyć określone wielkości -- tutaj skwantyfikowane (tak to rozumiem) percepcje konsumentów.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2011-09-13 15:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To zależy dla czego ma być kluczowe. Chodzi o to, że cechy się kwantyfikuje, a ich wartości umieszcza na wymiarach/osiach.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: fakt, taka jest nazwa metody

Asker: czyli wymiary jak w "filmie trójwymiarowym"?

Asker: "w przestrzeni n-wymiarowej" - to jest kluczowe?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EWA BROZYNA
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: bingo
55 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dawid W
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search