Stop in

Polish translation: Wizyty umawiać można osobiście w biurze

01:26 Jan 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Stop in
We speak Polish. Please call Lucyna for an appointment on Monday and Friday evenings. Stop in the office and make an appointment.
teri collins
Polish translation:Wizyty umawiać można osobiście w biurze
Explanation:
This will depend entirely on the purpose you need this for. If it's a general note to be given to clients, the above will apply.

If it's a personal, one-off note to someone, depending on the level of formality you would like to maitain, some suggestions are:

Formal:
"Prosimy o zgłoszenie się do biura w celu umówienia wizyty".

Less formal:
"Wpadnij do biura, aby umówić się na wizytę"
Selected response from:

Eva Hussain (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wizyty umawiać można osobiście w biurze
Eva Hussain (X)
5Wstąp do biura, żeby się umówić na spotkanie.
Ewa Posecka (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wizyty umawiać można osobiście w biurze


Explanation:
This will depend entirely on the purpose you need this for. If it's a general note to be given to clients, the above will apply.

If it's a personal, one-off note to someone, depending on the level of formality you would like to maitain, some suggestions are:

Formal:
"Prosimy o zgłoszenie się do biura w celu umówienia wizyty".

Less formal:
"Wpadnij do biura, aby umówić się na wizytę"

Eva Hussain (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: the latest is VERY informal
13 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
4 hrs

agree  lim0nka
8 hrs

agree  JamesBarto
16 hrs

disagree  Ewa Posecka (X): umówić wizytę? to po polsku?
17 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: wersja "Formal" jest moim zdaniem najlepsza.
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wstąp do biura, żeby się umówić na spotkanie.


Explanation:
Lub:
Ewentualnie w naszym biurze możecie Państwo osobiście umówić się na spotkanie.
(ponieważ wcześniejsze zdanie mówi o kontakcie telefonicznym)

Ewa Posecka (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: MOŻECIE Państwo? a cóż to za forma gramatyczna?
4 hrs
  -> obie są dozwolone - mogą Państwo i możecie Państwo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search