empower

Polish translation: wspierac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empower
Polish translation:wspierac
Entered by: warsaw_guy

19:32 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: empower
A project should to empower minority young peope and to remove barriers to their participation.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
wspierac
Explanation:
po prostu...
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wzmacniać pozycję
Pawel Czernecki
4zwiększyć możliwości
literary
4wspierac
warsaw_guy
4dać wiarę we własne siły
bartek
3upodmiotowić
Himawari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wzmacniać pozycję


Explanation:
za słownikiem Oxford

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dać wiarę we własne siły


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wspierac


Explanation:
po prostu...

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Himawari: wspierac to mozna kogos slabego, empower znaczy obdarzyc sila
28 mins
  -> ale mowi sie o wspieraniu mniejszosci, a nie o obdarzaniu ich sila...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upodmiotowić


Explanation:
To nie jest ladnie po polsku, ale mysle, ze najblizsze angielskiemu znaczeniu.
Zob.: www.uz.zgora.pl/wydawnictwo/miesiecznik12-2003/14.pdf

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580

2677 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwiększyć możliwości


Explanation:
walczyłem z tym niedawno

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search