fine jewelry

Polish translation: ekskluzywna biżuteria

00:29 Jan 23, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: fine jewelry
Czy to jest jakaś drobna biżuteria czy może elegancka i wytworna? Myślałem nad precyzyjną biżuterią, ale nie za bardzo to funkcjonuje w internecie.
bourriquet
Poland
Polish translation:ekskluzywna biżuteria
Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja to ekskluzywna biżuteria.
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2biżuteria szlachetna
Tomasz Poplawski
4ekskluzywna biżuteria
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +1biżuteria najwyższej jakości
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biżuteria najwyższej jakości


Explanation:
Contrary to costume or fashion jewelry, fine jewelry is higher-end, and more expensive. As a definition, 'fine' means to be of superior or best quality. To many traditional jewelers, fine jewelry is considered exceptionally made gold or platinum jewelry set with precious gemstones: Diamond.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Jagodziński
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Mariuszu i pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biżuteria szlachetna


Explanation:
Chyba chodzi raczej o to, że jest z kamieni i metali szlachetnych (w przeciwieństwie do fashion jewelry), nie zaś o najwyższą jakość

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Jagodziński
3 hrs

agree  Crannmer: przeciwieństwo do sztucznej
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekskluzywna biżuteria


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja to ekskluzywna biżuteria.

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search