PETP film

Polish translation: folia pet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PETP film
Polish translation:folia pet
Entered by: Mateusz Izdebski

21:55 Nov 5, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / general
English term or phrase: PETP film
SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS

The inhalation powder is contained in blister held on a formed aluminium/OPA/PVC base foil, with a peelable PETP-film/paper/PVC lidding foil. The blister is contained in a moulded white plastic device with a light mauve (50/100 mcg), mauve (50/250 mcg) or dark mauve (50/500 mcg) slidable mouthpiece cover, with a red safety lock.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
folia pet
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Mateusz Izdebski
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3folia pet
Mateusz Izdebski
3 +1folia politereftalanu etylenu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petp film
folia pet


Explanation:
propozycja

Mateusz Izdebski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: to jest chyba bardziej przyjęte określenie :-)
10 mins

agree  Paweł Janiszewski
13 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale wielkie litery: PET, bo to skrót/akronim.
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petp film
folia politereftalanu etylenu


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Poli(tereftalan etylenu), PET (C10H8O4)n – termoplastyczny polimer z grupy poliestrów stosowany na dużą skalę do produkcji włókien syntetycznych i butelek do napojów bezalkoholowych[1]. PET powstał w latach czterdziestych XX wieku w Wielkiej Brytani
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poli(tereftalan_etylenu)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marquis: a to z kolei bardziej techniczne :-))
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marquis. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search