native polycarbonate

Polish translation: poliwęglan w stanie nieprzetworzonym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native polycarbonate
Polish translation:poliwęglan w stanie nieprzetworzonym
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:49 Feb 4, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / additive manufacturing
English term or phrase: native polycarbonate
Konteks: Processing and printing of the polymer causes thermal stress to the molecules.
This may lead to a worsening of the flammability causing a decline of the properties compared to the native Polycarbonate.
Biurobob
poliwęglan w stanie nieprzetworzonym
Explanation:
PC-ISO (poliwęglan-ISO), przemysłowe tworzywo termoplastyczne, które w stanie nieprzetworzonym spełnia normy klasyfikacji ISO 10993-1 i USP klasy VI(1
http://www.rp-tech.pl/images/ulotki/PC_ISO_07_A4_PL.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2poliwęglan w stanie nieprzetworzonym
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1(naturalny, niemodyfikowany) poliwęglan
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(naturalny, niemodyfikowany) poliwęglan


Explanation:
Qiu et al. [104] prepared PLA foams containing both acetylated-modified CNC and pristine CNC. The PLA and its nanocomposites in this study were completely amorphous, due to quenching from the melt. Hence, the crystallisation behaviour was completely neglected. However, the presence of CNC was effective in enhancing the morphology of the prepared foams, which was associated with the nucleation effect of CNC particles and reduced cell coalescence of the bubbles due to stabilized nucleated cells and, possibly, a reduced energy barrier of nucleation. A decrease in the energy barrier of nucleation prepones and accelerates nucleation. Furthermore, the acetylation of CNC, as compared to native CNC, significantly enhanced the foam morphology than the pristine. This was related to the high degree of dispersion of the modified CNC, which improved the interaction with PLA - https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4360/11/8/1270/htm

--

Jeżeli uwzględnić jeszcze takie cechy tego tworzywa, jak dobrą odporność cieplną, właściwości samogasnące, małą wodochłonność, to okaże się, że poliwęglan jest doskonałym materiałem do wielu zastosowań w elektrotechnice i elektronice. Jego twardość i odporność na ściskanie jest zbliżona do aluminium. Naturalny, niemodyfikowany poliwęglan jest tworzywem przezroczystym.
Współczynnik załamania światła wynosi 1,585 ± 0,001; przenikalność światła ok. 90 ± 1% - https://www.tworzywa.pl/wiedzopedia/czytelnia/przetworstwo-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-04 11:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC       POLIWĘGLAN NATURALNY – TRANSPARENTN

- https://termoplastik.pl/tworzywa-do-kontaktu-z-zywnoscia/

---

Poliwęglany naturalne są przezroczyste, o lekko żółtawym zabarwieniu; można z nich jednak otrzymać wyroby (płyty) zupełnie przezroczyste. - https://mfiles.pl/pl/index.php/Poliwęglany

-----

W postaci naturalnej poliwęglan jest jednym z najbardziej przezroczystych polimerów. - https://www.resinex.pl/rodzaje-polimerow/pc.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poliwęglan w stanie nieprzetworzonym


Explanation:
PC-ISO (poliwęglan-ISO), przemysłowe tworzywo termoplastyczne, które w stanie nieprzetworzonym spełnia normy klasyfikacji ISO 10993-1 i USP klasy VI(1
http://www.rp-tech.pl/images/ulotki/PC_ISO_07_A4_PL.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search