congenial

Polish translation: fascynował

08:11 Nov 5, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / science
English term or phrase: congenial
Mam takie oto zdanko:
"The Ricci flow was an adaptation of the sort of physics formula Perelman had found so congenial in his high school days".

Jak to rozumieć - że ten wzór mu pasował, podobał mu się, czy co innego? :)))
jodelka
Polish translation:fascynował
Explanation:
który tak go fascynował w czasach licealnych - propozycja
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Mnie to fascynowanie pasuje do kontekstu :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fascynował
whole grain
3 +2(z którą Perelman czuł się) duchowo spokrewniony
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3przyjemny / mu do gustu / sympatyczny
DLyons


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fascynował


Explanation:
który tak go fascynował w czasach licealnych - propozycja

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mnie to fascynowanie pasuje do kontekstu :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Popieram!
1 min
  -> dzięki :)

agree  George BuLah (X)
3 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

neutral  Crannmer: Które ze znaczeń "congenial" ma jakikolwiek związek z fascynacją?
8 hrs

neutral  Serenadele: zastrzeżenia takie jak podał Crannmer
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(z którą Perelman czuł się) duchowo spokrewniony


Explanation:
An emotional choice.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: Misses a little of the sense of fun, but much closer.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, DLyons. At least, the asker will have a wide choice.

agree  Crannmer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you profusely.

neutral  M.A.B.: Duchowo spokrewniony ze wzorem?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. This is in the realm of feeling, spirit, and imagination.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyjemny / mu do gustu / sympatyczny


Explanation:
I have no idea if some these can be used in Polish for an area of study one enjoys. But they are closer to the sense of the English as pleasant/fun rather than fascinating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-05 13:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grigorij_Perelman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-05 14:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can well imagine that "sympatyczny" only applies to people. Seems like "mu do gustu" can be applied to women's shoes, so I don't see why not to Ricci Flows "Damskie buty przypadły mu do gustu". You should cling to the original sense and that is not fascinating.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  whole grain: a math formula cannot be "sympatyczny" or "mu do gustu" (what "mu do gustu"? przypadł?). you cannot clinge to the original wording.
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search