directed valued network

Polish translation: sieć ważona skierowana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:directed valued network
Polish translation:sieć ważona skierowana
Entered by: Karol Waniek

17:46 Jan 26, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: directed valued network
Directed valued networks were created on the basis of the number of times a given person was selected.
Karol Waniek
Poland
sieć ważona skierowana
Explanation:
Sieć skierowana przez analogię z grafem skierowanym.

Ważona, bo weighted i valued to najwyraźniej to samo.

Ale pewność średnia.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ważony graf skierowany
DLyons
3 +1sieć ważona skierowana
M.A.B.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sieć ważona skierowana


Explanation:
Sieć skierowana przez analogię z grafem skierowanym.

Ważona, bo weighted i valued to najwyraźniej to samo.

Ale pewność średnia.

Example sentence(s):
  • By recording the strength of ties, a weighted network can be created (also known as a valued network).

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weighted_network
    https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graf_skierowany
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remolek: (Google scholar mówi, że weighted = valued). Osobiście wybrałbym graf, a nie sieć, żeby trzymać się tradycyjnej terminologii - jeśli to zdanie pojawia się w rozdziale z definicjami itp. Ale jeśli gdzie indziej są tylko sieci, można tekst ujednolicić.
4 hrs
  -> Ale język angielski zna słowo "graph", i nie zostało tu użyte.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ważony graf skierowany


Explanation:
A network is a mathematical object known as a graph.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graf_skierowany
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remolek
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki Remolek.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search