real-space

Polish translation: przestrzeń położeń

13:06 Apr 24, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: real-space
the electronic structure of graphene can be represented by closed-form expressions obtained analytically for the single-electron propagators written on a real-space basis
kaliope
Polish translation:przestrzeń położeń
Explanation:
W odróżnieniu do przestrzeni pędów. Obie przestrzenie są wzajemnie dualne.

Cytat poniżej z rozprawy doktorskiej (dla ułatwienia: elektrony są fermionami, a teoria BCS opisuje układy podobne do grafenu).
Na wiki też się znajdzie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-24 14:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie można by się zastanowić nad "przestrzenią rzeczywistą", tak jak w "grupa renormalizacji w przestrzeni rzeczywistej". Ale ciągle stawiam na ten pierwszy strzał (strzał po zrobieniu dratu z fizyki, nawiasem mówiąc).
Selected response from:

Remolek
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przestrzeń położeń
Remolek
4czasoprzestrzeń
DLyons
3baza dla R^N
DLyons


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real-space basis
baza dla R^N


Explanation:
"Real-space" normally means 3-D Euclidian space i.e R^3. Electron propagators are Green's functions that shift time.


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baza_%28przestrze%C5%84_liniowa...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przestrzeń położeń


Explanation:
W odróżnieniu do przestrzeni pędów. Obie przestrzenie są wzajemnie dualne.

Cytat poniżej z rozprawy doktorskiej (dla ułatwienia: elektrony są fermionami, a teoria BCS opisuje układy podobne do grafenu).
Na wiki też się znajdzie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-04-24 14:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie można by się zastanowić nad "przestrzenią rzeczywistą", tak jak w "grupa renormalizacji w przestrzeni rzeczywistej". Ale ciągle stawiam na ten pierwszy strzał (strzał po zrobieniu dratu z fizyki, nawiasem mówiąc).

Example sentence(s):
  • kiedy sparowanie fermionów typu BCS (wyrażone w przestrzeni położeń właśnie przez Pfaffian, rozdział 6.3) nastąpiło w wyniku niestabilności morza Fermiego

    Reference: http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/9061/Rozprawa%20doktorska%20J...
Remolek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Good show.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  M.A.B.: Ja bym dał przestrzeń rzeczywista - przypuszczam że w odróżnieniu od przestrzeni fazowej. Ale ja mam tylko drat z astro.
4 hrs
  -> Fazowej bym tu nie mieszał. Ale dzięki za komentarz.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czasoprzestrzeń


Explanation:
Sorry for the multiple answers but I've given this quite a bit of thought and I think this is the closest to what the source intends. My original feeling was that 3-D Euclidean was the key concept, but one does find Riemannian Geometry being referred to as "real" in some sources (although that's not at all related to the present source).

As Remolek says "real" here is a Physical rather than a Math concept. To convey that, I'd go with "spacetime", "czasoprzestrzeń".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search