week by treatment interaction term

Polish translation: człon związany z interakcją między czynnikami: tydzień i leczenie

07:04 May 9, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statystyka medyczna - badanie kliniczne
English term or phrase: week by treatment interaction term
The fixed effects will be prior biological treatment (yes/no), geographical region, week, treatment, and the week by treatment interaction term with patient as a random effect.
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:człon związany z interakcją między czynnikami: tydzień i leczenie
Explanation:
Nie jestem pewien całości, ale 'term' tutaj to na pewno to co w matematyce nazywamy 'członem'. Miałem nawet takiego nauczyciela akademickiego, który zwykł mawiać 'pan gubi człony', gdy ktoś pisząc na tablicy właśnie taki 'term' gdzieś pominął.

term:
7. Mathematics
a. One of the quantities composing a ratio or fraction or forming a series.
b. One of the quantities connected by addition or subtraction signs in an equation; a member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2014-05-09 14:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może lepiej: człon wynikający z interakcji...; człon wyrażający interakcję... itd.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3termin interakcja (tydzień x leczenie)
DLyons
3człon związany z interakcją między czynnikami: tydzień i leczenie
M.A.B.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
człon związany z interakcją między czynnikami: tydzień i leczenie


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewien całości, ale 'term' tutaj to na pewno to co w matematyce nazywamy 'członem'. Miałem nawet takiego nauczyciela akademickiego, który zwykł mawiać 'pan gubi człony', gdy ktoś pisząc na tablicy właśnie taki 'term' gdzieś pominął.

term:
7. Mathematics
a. One of the quantities composing a ratio or fraction or forming a series.
b. One of the quantities connected by addition or subtraction signs in an equation; a member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2014-05-09 14:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może lepiej: człon wynikający z interakcji...; człon wyrażający interakcję... itd.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/term
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
termin interakcja (tydzień x leczenie)


Explanation:
Usually written as "week x treatment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-09 08:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interaction between also works e.g.
"Przyjmijmy, że jeden lek daje lepsze wyniki niż pozostałe badane leki, zarówno u kobiet, jak i u mężczyzn (czyli niezależnie od płci) - oznacza to, że interakcji nie ma. Jeżeli jednak jeden lek daje lepsze wyniki u kobiet, a inny u mężczyzn, to mówimy o wystąpieniu interakcji między tymi dwoma czynnikami (rodzajem leku i płcią). "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-09 08:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rodzajem tydzień i leczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-05-09 14:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even more commonly just "interakcja". It's short and snappy.


    Reference: http://www.statsoft.pl/textbook/stathome_stat.html?http%3A%2...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: term to nie termin tutaj | I'm sure you know what it means in English, my point is that 'term' cannot be translated as 'termin' here, as we don't have 'terminy' in equations, but 'człony' or 'składniki'
5 hrs
  -> You'll also see "człon interakcyjny".// Both seem to be used - see the Statsoft link. But you'll also find e.g. "nowy termin interakcji zostanie skorelowany z dwoma głównymi efektami zapisy ..." Probably under the influence of English!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search