unstructured

Polish translation: macierz nie(u)strukturyzowana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unstructured matrix
Polish translation:macierz nie(u)strukturyzowana
Entered by: Polangmar

08:27 May 10, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / clinical trials
English term or phrase: unstructured
The covariance matrix is chosen as unstructured.
MMcHugh
niestrukturyzowana
Explanation:
ew. nieustrukturyzowana

...macierz niestrukturyzowana o wszystkich parametrach różnych...
http://tinyurl.com/lamuyht
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niestrukturyzowana
Polangmar
3bez ograniczeń
DLyons
3dowolna
IRA100


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowolna


Explanation:
IMO dowolna macierz kowariancji

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bez ograniczeń


Explanation:
An unstructured covariance matrix has no constraints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-05-10 13:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "niewymuszony"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2014-05-11 09:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following from IRA100's suggestion, "z dowolnych elementów" would also work. The difference being that a general matrix includes structured ones, but "with arbitrary elements" could only be interpreted as there being no relationships between the elements.


    Reference: http://www.theanalysisfactor.com/unstructured-covariance-mat...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niestrukturyzowana


Explanation:
ew. nieustrukturyzowana

...macierz niestrukturyzowana o wszystkich parametrach różnych...
http://tinyurl.com/lamuyht

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search