general proof

Polish translation: dowód ogólny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general proof
Polish translation:dowód ogólny
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:37 Jun 4, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: general proof
Fraza znajduje się w programie telewizyjnym BBC na temat budowania piramid i związanej z tym matematyki. Oto kontekst:


Osoba1: This is because three squared, plus four squared, is equal to five squared. So we've got a perfect Pythagorean triangle. In fact any triangle whose sides satisfy this relationship will give me an 90-degree angle. But I'm pretty sure that the Egyptians hadn't got this sweeping generalization of their 3, 4, 5 triangle.

Osoba2: We would not expect to find the general proof because this is not the style of Egyptian mathematics. Every problem was solved using concrete numbers and then if a verification would be carried out at the end, it would use the result and these concrete, given numbers, there's no general proof within the Egyptian mathematical texts.
pawelpl
Poland
ogólny dowód
Explanation:
As opposed to szczególny dowód.:3x3+4x4=5x5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-06-05 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Remolek and Andrzej: dowód ogólny
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ogólny dowód
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3dowód ogólnej zależności
Remolek
3dowód (matematyczny)
DLyons


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowód (matematyczny)


Explanation:
It's just a proof, as we now understand the word.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dowód ogólnej zależności


Explanation:
zależności lub reguły

Myślę, że będzie to bardziej zrozumiałe sformułowanie,
nawet jeśli rzadko występuje w kontekście akademickim.

Problem jest ze zwięzłością (nie wiem, czy tłumaczy Pan dla lektora/napisy) - przy powtórzeniu można zostawić już tylko "dowód", np.: Nie znajdziemy dowodu ogólnej zależności. [...] Egipska matematyka nie znała (takich) dowodów.

Remolek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ogólny dowód


Explanation:
As opposed to szczególny dowód.:3x3+4x4=5x5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-06-05 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Remolek and Andrzej: dowód ogólny

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use this solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remolek: Ok, ale konieczna jest zmiana szyku: dowód ogólny (vs przypadek szczególny). Przynajmniej w literaturze matematycznej.
3 hrs
  -> Zmieniam. Dziękuję Remolek.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: dowód ogólny. - Kolejność wyrazów ma znaczenie.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrzej. Right, as always.

agree  M.A.B.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, M. A. B.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search