concrete number

Polish translation: Konkretna liczba / przykład

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete number
Polish translation:Konkretna liczba / przykład
Entered by: DLyons

13:39 Jun 4, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: concrete number
Fraza znajduje się w programie telewizyjnym BBC na temat budowania piramid i związanej z tym matematyki. Oto kontekst:

Every problem was solved using concrete numbers and then if a verification would be carried out at the end, it would use the result and these concrete, given numbers, there's no general proof within the Egyptian mathematical texts.
pawelpl
Poland
Konkretna liczba / przykład
Explanation:
They showed a worked example - przykład praktyczny?
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Konkretna liczba / przykład
DLyons
4 +2specyficzna liczba
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Konkretna liczba / przykład


Explanation:
They showed a worked example - przykład praktyczny?

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 mins
  -> Dzięki MacroJanus :-)

agree  Remolek: Stawiam na "konkretną liczbę" (w przeciwieństwie do np. "abstrakcyjnego wzoru").
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki Remolek. Yes, as apposed to the abstract pattern that constitutes a proof.

agree  George BuLah (X): I am familiar with so few of the math notions, and I am late so notoriously :)
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki JacaZwawa. I can so empathise with that :-)

agree  M.A.B.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Dzięki M.A.B.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specyficzna liczba


Explanation:
I think this gives the intented nuance.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: This also works.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, DLyons.

agree  M.A.B.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, M. A. B.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search