closed testing procedure

Polish translation: procedury testowania uwzględniające hierarchiczną relację pomiędzy hipotezami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed testing procedure
Polish translation:procedury testowania uwzględniające hierarchiczną relację pomiędzy hipotezami
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:16 Jun 28, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / testowanie hipotez
English term or phrase: closed testing procedure
Hypothesis testing will be performed using a closed testing procedure.
kgas
Poland
procedury testowania uwzględniające hierarchiczną relację pomiędzy hipotezami
Explanation:
See: http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/1762/biecek_testowanie_PhD.pd...
in particular in relation to the work of Marcus:
Marcus, R; Peritz, E; Gabriel, KR (1976). "On closed testing procedures with special reference to ordered analysis of variance". Biometrika 63: 655–660

ccccccccccccccccccc

In statistics, the closed testing procedure[1] is a general method for performing more than one hypothesis test simultaneously.
Suppose there are k hypotheses H1,..., Hk to be tested and the overall type I error rate is α. The closed testing principle allows the rejection of any one of these elementary hypotheses, say Hi, if all possible intersection hypotheses involving Hi can be rejected by using valid local level α tests. It controls the familywise error rate for all the k hypotheses at level α in the strong sense.
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procedury testowania uwzględniające hierarchiczną relację pomiędzy hipotezami
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3strategia domknięta do testowania
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategia domknięta do testowania


Explanation:
I imagine this refers to Lehmacher, Wassmer & Reitmeir's "closed test strategy".

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedury testowania uwzględniające hierarchiczną relację pomiędzy hipotezami


Explanation:
See: http://www.dbc.wroc.pl/Content/1762/biecek_testowanie_PhD.pd...
in particular in relation to the work of Marcus:
Marcus, R; Peritz, E; Gabriel, KR (1976). "On closed testing procedures with special reference to ordered analysis of variance". Biometrika 63: 655–660

ccccccccccccccccccc

In statistics, the closed testing procedure[1] is a general method for performing more than one hypothesis test simultaneously.
Suppose there are k hypotheses H1,..., Hk to be tested and the overall type I error rate is α. The closed testing principle allows the rejection of any one of these elementary hypotheses, say Hi, if all possible intersection hypotheses involving Hi can be rejected by using valid local level α tests. It controls the familywise error rate for all the k hypotheses at level α in the strong sense.
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed_testing_procedure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search