robust variance estimation

Polish translation: odporna estymacja wariancji

07:40 Jun 28, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / testowanie hipotez
English term or phrase: robust variance estimation
Treatment groups will be compared using Cox PH regression with robust variance estimation.
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:odporna estymacja wariancji
Explanation:
Adaptowane z glosariusza International Statistical Institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-06-28 12:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W glosariuszu ISI pojawia się też "elastyczność", ale nie jestem w stanie ocenić poprawności tego terminu w PL.
Selected response from:

Remolek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odporna estymacja wariancji
Remolek
3solidne oszacowanie wariancji
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solidne oszacowanie wariancji


Explanation:
A literal translation seems to work.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odporna estymacja wariancji


Explanation:
Adaptowane z glosariusza International Statistical Institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-06-28 12:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W glosariuszu ISI pojawia się też "elastyczność", ale nie jestem w stanie ocenić poprawności tego terminu w PL.

Example sentence(s):
  • Istnieją estymatory macierzy wariancji i kowariancji, które są zgodne w przypadku występowania heteroskedastyczności lub autokorelacji: odporne (robust) estymatory wariancji.
  • termin odporny (ang. robust - niewra ż liwy na niewielkie odst ę pstwaod za ł o ż e ń ) zosta ł wprowadzony do statystyki przez bayesistę George Boxa.

    Reference: http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2868.htm
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/46255030/60str-SO
Remolek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statystyka_odpornościowa
2 mins
  -> Ha!, pierwszy raz nie spojrzałem od razu do wikipedii :) Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search