quantile treatment effects

Polish translation: wpływ różnych obróbek danych statystycznych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantile treatment effects
Polish translation:wpływ różnych obróbek danych statystycznych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:20 Jul 14, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-17 21:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / ocena wpływu pomocy państwa
English term or phrase: quantile treatment effects
Another approach would be to systematically estimate different treatment effects for firms in different points of the conditional distribution. Omówienie statystycznych metod wpływu pomocy państwa. Głównie chodzi o "treatment", które w tym opracowaniu występuje ę we wszystkich możliwych formach.
KrisK
wpływ różnych podejść do kwestii pomocy państwa//wpływ różnych obróbek danych statystycznych
Explanation:
Proposition. It is either the treatment of the companies (wpływ ) or of the statistical data (obróbka)..
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was a bit late myself with the question. Time to submit the translated text has come earlier than I expected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Efekty leczenia w regresji kwantylowej
DLyons
2wpływ różnych podejść do kwestii pomocy państwa//wpływ różnych obróbek danych statystycznych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Efekty leczenia w regresji kwantylowej


Explanation:
Regresja kwantylowa [Koenker and Bassett, 1978].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-07-14 17:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"treatment effect" has a very specific meaning in Statistics - especially in conjunction with "conditional distribution", "quantile" etc. You have the full context, so maybe it's being used in a more general way as you suggest. If you post some more context maybe something else will occur to me.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki za pomoc, ale to nie pasuje, bo jak wspomniałem, kwestia dotyczy statystycznej oceny pomocy państw członkowskich na rzecz firm pragnących inwestować


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wpływ różnych podejść do kwestii pomocy państwa//wpływ różnych obróbek danych statystycznych


Explanation:
Proposition. It is either the treatment of the companies (wpływ ) or of the statistical data (obróbka)..

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I was a bit late myself with the question. Time to submit the translated text has come earlier than I expected.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki - obróbka danych już bardziej pasuje - ale co zrobić z treated group (of firms)? w tej chwili to i tak już bez znaczenia bo tekst poszedł do zleceniodawcy i pozostaje się tylko modlić, żeby mu odpowiadał ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: That's what the asker seems to be saying all right :-) But it ain't the source term :-(
35 mins
  -> The source term still needs to be put in its proper context, as you requested.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search