Solves two step word problems

Polish translation: rozwiązuje dwustopniowe zadania tekstowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solves two step word problems
Polish translation:rozwiązuje dwustopniowe zadania tekstowe
Entered by: Małgorzata Buawa

17:18 Oct 3, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / report card
English term or phrase: Solves two step word problems
Z Report Card ucznia third grade z USA. Pod szyldem Mathematics jest zapis: Solves two step word problems- czy chodzi o rozwiązywanie dwuetapowych zadań tekstowych?. Te dwuetapowe mi tu nie bardzo pasują, ale nie wiem co z tym zrobić. Proszę o sugestie. Z góry dziękuję.
Małgorzata Buawa
Poland
rozwiązuje dwustopniowe zadania tekstowe
Explanation:
Mamy dwustopniowe zadania lub równania, tak to funkcjonuje na różnych stronach z zadaniami z matmy, więc powinno być okej :-)
Selected response from:

Agnes_S
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozwiązuje dwustopniowe zadania tekstowe
Agnes_S
3rozwiązuje zadania tekstowe rozwiązywalne w dwóch krokach
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Two-Step Word Problems
geopiet

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solves two step word problems
rozwiązuje dwustopniowe zadania tekstowe


Explanation:
Mamy dwustopniowe zadania lub równania, tak to funkcjonuje na różnych stronach z zadaniami z matmy, więc powinno być okej :-)

Agnes_S
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Co to jest "równianie dwustopniowe"? I gdzie występuje poza polską wersją Khan Academy?
29 mins
  -> Faktycznie tylko tam, ale popytałam dwóch matematyków szkolnych - u nas funkcjonują po prostu zadania tekstowe / zadania z treścią, natomiast opis zadania jako "dwustopniowe lub dwuetapowe" byłby zrozumiały. Poza tym, to tylko propozycja.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solves two step word problems
rozwiązuje zadania tekstowe rozwiązywalne w dwóch krokach


Explanation:
Zadanie tekstowe z równaniem rozwiązywalnym w dwóch krokach
https://pl.khanacademy.org/math/algebra/one-variable-linear-...

Solving two-step word problems using a model
https://learnzillion.com/lesson_plans/8632-solving-two-step-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 201




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Two-Step Word Problems

Reference information:
According to NCTM (2011), there are “at least five levels of difficulty for two-step word problems” (p. 58). A two-step word problem is created by combining two subtypes from the three main types of problems described above: Add To/Take From, Put Together/Take Apart, and Compare.
The chart below briefly introduces the five levels of two-step word problems—including types and subtypes—and is followed by greater detail on the topic.

5 LEVELS OF DIFFICULTY: TWO-STEP WORD PROBLEMS                                                                                                                            ADD/SUBTRACT SITUATION TYPE                        

1. Two “easier” subtypes with the same operation                                                                                                                                     Add To/Take From
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Put Together/Take Apart

2. Two “easier” subtypes with opposite operations                                                                                                                                      Add To/Take From
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Put Together/Take Apart

3. One “easier” subtype and one “medium” subtype                                                                                                                                   Add To/Take From
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Put Together/Take Apart
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Compare: with language that suggests the operation
                                                                                                                                                                                                             needed to solve the problem

4. Two “medium” subtypes                                                                                                                                                                       Add To/Take From
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Put Together/Take Apart
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Compare: with language that suggests the operation needed to solve the problem

5. One “difficult” subtype combined with any other subtype.                                                                                                                       Add To/Take From
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Compare: with language that suggests the incorrect operation

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search