overmatching

Polish translation: Nadmierne dopasowanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overmatching
Polish translation:Nadmierne dopasowanie
Entered by: Epcia33

05:55 Jan 6, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: overmatching
However, the authors knowingly stratified the analysis based on the participants' gender, year of birth, month of birth, and clinic most often visited. This effectively reduced the variability of Thimerosal exposure within the strata to the point that it reduced the capability of the final analysis to find any but the “strongest” Thimerosal exposure-related outcome effects. The problems with such “overmatching” practices have been discussed in detail in peer-reviewed scientific literature and will be treated in greater detail in the forthcoming review of the CDC's Price et al. [26] paper.

As mentioned earlier, in case-control studies, the main methodological concern is the phenomenon called “overmatching.” This concern for overmatching in the Price et al. [26] study was voiced previously by DeSoto and Hitlan [32]. In their comprehensive analysis of overmatching errors specific to the Price paper, DeSoto and Hitlan [32] stated that “Matching cannot—or should not—be done in a way that artificially increases the chance that within[-] strata exposure is the same; this happens when a matching variable is a significant predictor of exposure and is called overmatching.”

Przedopasowanie? :/ Będę wdzięczna za odpowiedź.
Epcia33
Nadmierne dopasowanie
Explanation:
...Jeżeli w dopasowaniu opieramy się na zmiennych obojętnych w stosunku do relacji narażenie – choroba, efektywność badania może się zmniejszyć. Szczególnie niekorzystny wpływ zmniejszający wartości stosunku szans jest dobór kontroli o podwyższonym prawdopodobieństwie występowania u nich czynnika narażenia. Sytuacja taka określana bywa jako nadmierne dopasowanie (overmatching)...

http://www.przeglepidemiol.pzh.gov.pl/badania-kliniczno-kont...

Overmatching / overfitting
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadmierne_dopasowanie
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nadmierne dopasowanie
Agnieszka Nowicka
2naddopasowanie
geopiet


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
naddopasowanie


Explanation:
Błąd statystyczny „naddopasowania” (ang.overmatching)

Analiza zawiera także błąd statystyczny nazywany „naddopasowaniem”. Pełną analizę poprzedniego badania CDC wykonanego w oparciu o ten sam zestaw danych (Price iin. 2010 Pediatrics), dotyczącego nie liczby antygenów w szczepionkach, lecz ekspozycji na tiomersal, znajdą Państwo w rozdziale 6, „Badania bezpieczeństwa szczepień jako interesujący przypadek „naddopasowania”, M. Catherine DeSoto iRobert Hitlan - https://www.facebook.com/notes/ogólnopolskie-stowarzyszenie-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nadmierne dopasowanie


Explanation:
...Jeżeli w dopasowaniu opieramy się na zmiennych obojętnych w stosunku do relacji narażenie – choroba, efektywność badania może się zmniejszyć. Szczególnie niekorzystny wpływ zmniejszający wartości stosunku szans jest dobór kontroli o podwyższonym prawdopodobieństwie występowania u nich czynnika narażenia. Sytuacja taka określana bywa jako nadmierne dopasowanie (overmatching)...

http://www.przeglepidemiol.pzh.gov.pl/badania-kliniczno-kont...

Overmatching / overfitting
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nadmierne_dopasowanie

Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search