self-contained design

Polish translation: o konstrukcji wydzielonej

20:35 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: self-contained design
The multi-reel stations are of a self contained design with the hose storage reels mounted on a skid complete with power unit and controls.
Chodzi o to, że wszystkie komponenty mieszczą sie wewnątrz obudowy i nic nie wystaje.
Ale jak to zgrabnie ująć po polsku w trzech albo czterech wyrazach?
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Polish translation:o konstrukcji wydzielonej
Explanation:
self-contained to dla mnie niezalezne w działaniu, wydzielone:
ma wszystko, by działać niezleżnie

e: A self-contained part of something that can function on its own. ... An IBM or IBM-compatible self-contained computer system, designed to be ...
www.micro2000uk.co.uk/hardware_glossary.htm - 53k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
poszło jako "urządzenie autonomiczne". dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5o zwartej budowie
Odiss
4o konstrukcji wydzielonej
A.G.
3poniżej
Draco


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o konstrukcji wydzielonej


Explanation:
self-contained to dla mnie niezalezne w działaniu, wydzielone:
ma wszystko, by działać niezleżnie

e: A self-contained part of something that can function on its own. ... An IBM or IBM-compatible self-contained computer system, designed to be ...
www.micro2000uk.co.uk/hardware_glossary.htm - 53k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1948
Grading comment
poszło jako "urządzenie autonomiczne". dzięki!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poniżej


Explanation:
Mam nadzieję, że pomoże i że nie ubarwiłem tego zbytnio :)

Wieloszpulowe stacje zaprojektowane tak, aby wszystkie podzespoły były ukryte wewn±trz, przewody w prowadnicach biegn±ce niewidocznie, zintegrowane z jednostk± centraln±.

Draco
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o zwartej budowie


Explanation:
self-contained = "samozawierajacej sie", czyli "zwartej".

Odiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search