schedule 40 nipples up to 6 in. in length

Polish translation: złączki wkrętne (Schedule 40) o dlugości do 6 cali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedule 40 nipples up to 6 in. in length
Polish translation:złączki wkrętne (Schedule 40) o dlugości do 6 cali
Entered by: Małgorzata Lasota

11:15 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: schedule 40 nipples up to 6 in. in length
Whe npassing through bulkheads or grates, Schedule 40 nipples up to 6 in. in length may be used in the distribution line.
Małgorzata Lasota
Poland
złączki wkrętne (Schedule 40) o dlugości do 6 cali
Explanation:
Widzę, że termin "schedule" nie jest tłumaczony; to musi być jakaś klasa lub norma dla rur i armatur. Na upartego można chyba użyć określenia "KLASA", ale specjaliści zapewne wiedzą, co to "SCHEDULE"

Niestety, nic więcej nie wiem.
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... o grubosci ¶cianki odpowiadajacej szeregowi 40 (schedule 40) i ...
A.G.
3złączki wkrętne (Schedule 40) o dlugości do 6 cali
petrolhead


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złączki wkrętne (Schedule 40) o dlugości do 6 cali


Explanation:
Widzę, że termin "schedule" nie jest tłumaczony; to musi być jakaś klasa lub norma dla rur i armatur. Na upartego można chyba użyć określenia "KLASA", ale specjaliści zapewne wiedzą, co to "SCHEDULE"

Niestety, nic więcej nie wiem.


    Reference: http://www.thyssenkrupp-energostal.pl/publikacje/tkenergosta...
petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... o grubosci ¶cianki odpowiadajacej szeregowi 40 (schedule 40) i ...


Explanation:
pocz±tek i koniec jak u petrolheada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-25 20:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the Schedule of the pipe?
That is the thickness of the pipe. For example, all pvc comes in 40 schedule and 80 schedule. So make sure you get the 40 Schedule piping when you go out and buy your pipe. 80 schedule is too thick and will not work. The way I have seen it listed on the pipe is it will say SCH 40 on the side of the pipe.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1948




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search