in reverse

Polish translation: wstecz

07:59 Oct 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveyor belt
English term or phrase: in reverse
System usuwania odpadów Reyco:
If the valve is not on, the two trim waste belts will run in reverse. This also occurs if the blower is not on.

Oba w jednym kierunku, przeciwbieżnym do normalnego, czy w kierunkach przeciwnych wzgledem siebie?
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Polish translation:wstecz
Explanation:
albo: do tyłu, na wstecznym biegu.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki. Te dwa pasy naraz mnie zam±ciły.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wstecz
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +2w drugą stronę
robwoj


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w drugą stronę


Explanation:
ale obydwa naraz

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
54 mins

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: co znaczy "w drugą stronę" w przypadku transportera taśmowego?
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wstecz


Explanation:
albo: do tyłu, na wstecznym biegu.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 984
Grading comment
Dzięki. Te dwa pasy naraz mnie zam±ciły.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
53 mins
  -> :-)

agree  robwoj: a jaka róznica między wstecz a w deugą stronę cz do tyłu lub w przeciwną stronę lub w przeciwnym kierunku?
23 hrs
  -> proponuję, jak dla samochodu, który może jechać do przodu albo wstecz. W instrukcjach potrzebny jest język bardziej formalny, niż potoczny.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search