ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

against

Polish translation: przysunięcie do; dosunięcie do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against
Polish translation:przysunięcie do; dosunięcie do
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

00:21 Dec 3, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: against
If the conditions for welder against blade are met, pressing this button will move welder against blade.
Conditions for welder against blade: Welder and welding plate both in position down.

jak w tym kontekście rozumieć "against" ??
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
przysunięcie do; dosunięcie do
Explanation:
przysunięcie - bez zetknięcia; dosunięcie - z zetknięciem - wybór należy do pytacza zależnie od reszty tekstu.

Sam wyraz against = w kierunku/w stronę. Rozumiem, że chodzi o zmniejszanie odstępu między spawanymi elementami a elektrodą spawarki, aby zainicjować łuk. Jeżeli nie, to wtedy move against = ruch/zmiana położenia czegoś w stosunku do czegoś/względem czegoś.

Wyrazu "zbliżenie" nie używałbym w tym kontekście, bo może się kojarzyć z inną sferą życia ;-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w stosunku do (względem)
Witold Wiechowski
3 +1przysunięcie do; dosunięcie do
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3zbliżenie do
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbliżenie do


Explanation:
Ja to rozumiem tak: jeśli są spełnione warunki, przy których może nastąpić zbliżenie do siebie tych części, to naciśnięcie wywoła takie zbliżenie (inaczej pewnie odezwie się/ zaświeci jakiś alarm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-12-03 01:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, "zetknięcie z" zapewne jest ściślejsze;
a swoją drogą, blade czy plate :-))

Tomasz Poplawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move against
przysunięcie do; dosunięcie do


Explanation:
przysunięcie - bez zetknięcia; dosunięcie - z zetknięciem - wybór należy do pytacza zależnie od reszty tekstu.

Sam wyraz against = w kierunku/w stronę. Rozumiem, że chodzi o zmniejszanie odstępu między spawanymi elementami a elektrodą spawarki, aby zainicjować łuk. Jeżeli nie, to wtedy move against = ruch/zmiana położenia czegoś w stosunku do czegoś/względem czegoś.

Wyrazu "zbliżenie" nie używałbym w tym kontekście, bo może się kojarzyć z inną sferą życia ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1008
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: "dosunięcie" wydaje mi się świetnym rozwiązaniem; od "przysunięcia" do "zbliżenia" już tylko krok! :-))
3 hrs
  -> Należy unikać wyrazów, które przez niestosowne skojarzenia mogą spowodować rozproszenie uwagi i obniżenie wydajności lub jakości pracy ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w stosunku do (względem)


Explanation:
welder moves against blade

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search